Property data
Sale history
£113,000 on Nov 2011
Internal area
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,153 per square metre (£107 per square foot) in Nov 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,368 per square metre (£220 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2011 £113,000 £1,153 £232,081 £2,368

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,081. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hednesford are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,310 per square metre (£220 and £307 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £324,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
374 square metres (4,026 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 12 Florence Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/09/2011. It last appeared Nov 2011.
Photos:

There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Florence Street.

Photos for 12 Florence Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
September 2024 CH/24/188
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
12, Florence Street, Green Heath, Cannock,
Description:
Retrospective application for extension and conversion of garage to form annex
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow Estimated year built None to None
Area:
42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, electric.

Summary:
01 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments: