40, High Portinscale, CA12 5RN
40 High Portinscale is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Keswick. It sold for £273,000 in May 2011.
- Sale history
-
£273,000 on May 2011
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,967 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in May 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,265 per square metre (£396 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2011 £273,000 £2,967 £392,376 £4,265 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £392,376. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Keswick are now selling for between £3,660 and £4,900 per square metre (£340 and £455 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £337,000 and £451,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 432 square metres (4,650 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 High Portinscale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/02/2011. It last appeared May 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2011) for 40 High Portinscale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2013 7/2013/2187
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 40, High Portinscale, Portinscale, Keswick,
- Description:
- Proposed two storey side and single storey rear extension to dwelling
- Summary:
- 12 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 04 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: