21, Lothian Road, TS4 2HS
21 Lothian Road is a 139 m² terraced home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £95,000 in Dec 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2011 £95,000 4.0% 1.3% Feb 2004 £70,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Lothian Road.
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £683 per square metre (£63 per square foot) in Dec 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,122 per square metre (£104 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2011 £95,000 £683 £155,917 £1,122 Feb 2004 £70,000 £504 £167,342 £1,204 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £155,917. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,700 per square metre (£94 and £157 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £236,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Lothian Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/06/2011. It last appeared Dec 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Lothian Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2016 M/PDA/0259/16/P
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 21 Lothian Road Middlesbroug
- Description:
- Single storey extension at rear
- Summary:
- 02 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: