45, Shipwright Road, SE16 6QA
45 Shipwright Road is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Canada Water. It sold for £370,000 in Jun 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2011 £370,000 4.5% 1.6% Nov 2005 £290,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 45, Shipwright Road.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,362 per square metre (£498 per square foot) in Jun 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £11,370 per square metre (£1,056 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2011 £370,000 £5,362 £784,518 £11,370 Nov 2005 £290,000 £4,203 £767,544 £11,124 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £784,518. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canada Water are now selling for between £7,280 and £8,820 per square metre (£676 and £819 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £502,000 and £609,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 45 Shipwright Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/05/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 Shipwright Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2016 16/AP/2559
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 45 Shipwright Road London
- Description:
- Construction of a two storey side extension and single storey rear extension; together with a rear dormer extension and skylights to front roof slope.
- Summary:
- 26 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure: