Property data
Sale history
£290,000 on Jun 2011
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Myrtle Villa.

Floorplan Myrtle Villa
View floorplan
Internal area
142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,042 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Jun 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,846 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2011 £290,000 £2,042 £404,157 £2,846

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £404,157. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sedgefield are now selling for between £2,200 and £2,840 per square metre (£204 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £312,000 and £403,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
2,115 square metres (22,766 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Myrtle Villa . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/11/2023. It last appeared Jul 2024.
Photos:

There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2024) for Myrtle Villa .

Photos for Myrtle Villa
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
206 sqm (2,217 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.

Summary:
17 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
Comments: