50, Jesson Road, WS1 3AX
50 Jesson Road is a 352 m² detached home in Walsall. It sold for £480,000 in Apr 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2011 £480,000 6.6% 4.2% Jan 2001 £248,000 na na - Internal area
- 352 square metres (3,789 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,363 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in Apr 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,434 per square metre (£226 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2011 £480,000 £1,364 £856,635 £2,434 Jan 2001 £248,000 £705 £838,662 £2,383 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 352 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £856,635. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,600 and £2,780 per square metre (£148 and £258 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 352 m², this implies a valuation between £563,000 and £979,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 954 square metres (10,269 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Jesson Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Jesson Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2016 16/0280
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 50 , Jesson Road, Walsall,
- Description:
- Two storey and single storey rear extensions, roof extensions to provide loft rooms and internal alterations.
- Summary:
- 20 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 352 sqm (3,789 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.