Sunny Cottage, CA12 5ST
Sunny Cottage is a 114 m² semi-detached home in Keswick. It sold for £280,000 in Sep 2011.
- Sale history
-
£280,000 on Sep 2011
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Sunny Cottage.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,456 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in Sep 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,486 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2011 £280,000 £2,456 £397,418 £3,486 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £397,418. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Keswick are now selling for between £3,660 and £4,900 per square metre (£340 and £455 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £417,000 and £559,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 687 square metres (7,395 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Sunny Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for Sunny Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2025 7/2025/2061
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Sunny Cottage, Braithwaite, Keswick,
- Description:
- Construction of a garden studio building in the rear garden
- Planning ref:
- May 2023 7/2023/2008
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- Sunny Cottage, Braithwaite, Keswick,
- Description:
- Construction of detached garden store building
- Planning ref:
- February 2013 7/2012/2292
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Sunny Cottage, Braithwaite, Keswick,
- Description:
- Proposed reconstruction and extension of lean-to domestic store building
- Planning ref:
- December 2001 7/2001/2275
- Type: