10, Saltcoats, CM3 5LE
10 Saltcoats is a 110 m² detached home in South Woodham Ferrers. It sold for £410,000 in Oct 2011.
- Sale history
-
£410,000 on Oct 2011
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,727 per square metre (£346 per square foot) in Oct 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,765 per square metre (£536 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2011 £410,000 £3,727 £634,164 £5,765 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £634,164. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodham Ferrers are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,000 per square metre (£364 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £431,000 and £550,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 599 square metres (6,448 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 15 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: