42, Bright Street, M26 2YA
42 Bright Street is a 67 m² terraced home in Radcliffe. It sold for £65,000 in Apr 2011.
- Sale history
-
£65,000 on Apr 2011
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £970 per square metre (£90 per square foot) in Apr 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,113 per square metre (£196 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2011 £65,000 £970 £141,579 £2,113 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £141,579. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Radcliffe are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,800 per square metre (£157 and £260 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Bright Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Bright Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: