15, Milton Street, IP4 4PP
15 Milton Street is a 60 m² terraced home in Ipswich. It sold for £121,500 in Feb 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2011 £121,500 20.1% 16.6% Aug 2009 £92,000 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,025 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in Feb 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,601 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2011 £121,500 £2,025 £216,053 £3,601 Aug 2009 £92,000 £1,533 £175,507 £2,925 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,053. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,480 per square metre (£237 and £323 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 15 Milton Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/08/2016. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Milton Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 02 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900