86, Penmere Drive, TR7 1NG
86 Penmere Drive is a 131 m² detached home in Newquay. It sold for £308,000 in Jun 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2011 £308,000 1.8% -1.3% Jan 2008 £290,000 8.6% 6.1% Nov 2005 £242,500 3.5% 1.6% Aug 2003 £225,000 17.0% 15.4% Oct 1997 £89,950 na na - Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,351 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in Jun 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,909 per square metre (£363 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2011 £308,000 £2,351 £512,081 £3,909 Jan 2008 £290,000 £2,214 £438,859 £3,350 Nov 2005 £242,500 £1,851 £462,401 £3,530 Aug 2003 £225,000 £1,718 £525,848 £4,014 Oct 1997 £89,950 £687 £473,532 £3,615 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £512,081. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newquay are now selling for between £3,170 and £4,600 per square metre (£294 and £427 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £415,000 and £603,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 316 square metres (3,401 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 86 Penmere Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/03/2011. It last appeared Jun 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 86 Penmere Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: