Property data
Sale history
£100,000 on Feb 2011
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Light Close.

Floorplan 35
View floorplan
Internal area
34 square metres (366 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,941 per square metre (£273 per square foot) in Feb 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,111 per square metre (£475 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2011 £100,000 £2,941 £173,789 £5,111

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 34 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £173,789. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Corsham are now selling for between £2,850 and £4,080 per square metre (£264 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 34 m², this implies a valuation between £97,000 and £139,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
109 square metres (1,173 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 35 Light Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/09/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Light Close.

Photos for 35 Light Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
34 sqm (366 square foot) total internal area
Comments: