18, Oxford Drive, LS25 7JG
18 Oxford Drive is a 140 m² detached home in Kippax. It sold for £245,000 in May 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2011 £245,000 5.9% 3.6% Jan 1999 £121,000 na na - Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,750 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in May 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,925 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2011 £245,000 £1,750 £409,553 £2,925 Jan 1999 £121,000 £864 £513,716 £3,669 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £409,553. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kippax are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,340 per square metre (£209 and £310 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £468,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 768 square metres (8,267 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Oxford Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/02/2011. It last appeared May 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Oxford Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: