Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2011 £89,000 -26.6% -30.2%
Jun 2011 £95,000 4.2% 2.1%
Nov 1997 £53,950 na na
Internal area
59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,508 per square metre (£140 per square foot) in Sep 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,586 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2011 £89,000 £1,508 £152,595 £2,586
Jun 2011 £95,000 £1,610 £161,906 £2,744
Nov 1997 £53,950 £914 £204,310 £3,463

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,595. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dewsbury are now selling for between £1,400 and £2,260 per square metre (£130 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £83,000 and £133,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 28 Cornfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/02/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2024) for 28 Cornfield.

Photos for 28 Cornfield
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
09 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
12 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D