11, Brookthorpe Close, GL4 0LJ
11 Brookthorpe Close is a 54 m² terraced home in Tuffley. It sold for £38,500 in Jun 1998.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 1998 £38,500 0.9% -1.2% Jan 1997 £38,000 47.9% 46.8% Oct 1996 £35,250 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £712 per square metre (£66 per square foot) in Jun 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,723 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 1998 £38,500 £713 £201,035 £3,723 Jan 1997 £38,000 £704 £198,638 £3,678 Oct 1996 £35,250 £653 £187,049 £3,464 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,035. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tuffley are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,670 per square metre (£239 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £139,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 11 Brookthorpe Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Brookthorpe Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Following Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Warm air, Electricaire.
- Summary:
- 08 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: