53a, Russells Ride, EN8 8TT
53a Russells Ride is a 69 m² flat in Turkey Street. It sold for £145,000 in Dec 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2011 £145,000 0.9% -1.7% May 2004 £135,000 18.8% 17.3% Jun 2001 £82,000 9.5% 7.6% Aug 1999 £69,500 17.7% 15.7% Apr 1997 £47,500 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,101 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Dec 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,489 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2011 £145,000 £2,101 £240,735 £3,489 May 2004 £135,000 £1,957 £234,752 £3,402 Jun 2001 £82,000 £1,188 £232,007 £3,362 Aug 1999 £69,500 £1,007 £260,171 £3,771 Apr 1997 £47,500 £688 £232,160 £3,365 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,735. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Turkey Street are now selling for between £4,130 and £5,280 per square metre (£383 and £490 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £285,000 and £364,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 53a Russells Ride. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/04/2016. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 53a Russells Ride.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 27 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: