52, Copperfields Way, RM3 0XE
52 Copperfields Way is a 64 m² terraced home in Harold Wood. It sold for £170,000 in Aug 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2011 £170,000 5.9% 3.6% Apr 2000 £89,000 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,656 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,971 per square metre (£555 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2011 £170,000 £2,656 £382,120 £5,971 Apr 2000 £89,000 £1,391 £421,510 £6,586 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £382,120. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harold Wood are now selling for between £4,660 and £5,790 per square metre (£432 and £537 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £298,000 and £371,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 52 Copperfields Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/03/2017. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2016) for 52 Copperfields Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: