Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2011 £150,000 -0.5% -3.0%
May 2005 £154,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, High Street.

Floorplan 51
View floorplan
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,648 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in Feb 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,740 per square metre (£255 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2011 £150,000 £1,648 £249,368 £2,740
May 2005 £154,000 £1,692 £273,351 £3,004

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,368. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wroughton are now selling for between £2,880 and £4,220 per square metre (£267 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £262,000 and £384,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 51 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/01/2011. It last appeared Mar 2011.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 High Street.

Photos for 51 High Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.

Summary:
29 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.

Summary:
18 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E