Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2011 £200,000 1.1% -1.6%
Oct 2004 £185,000 na na
Aug 2004 £185,000 14.2% 12.5%
Jul 2001 £122,500 14.5% 12.9%
Apr 1998 £79,000 na na
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,816 per square metre (£262 per square foot) in Sep 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,084 per square metre (£472 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2011 £200,000 £2,817 £360,981 £5,084
Oct 2004 £185,000 £2,606 £406,417 £5,724
Aug 2004 £185,000 £2,606 £399,790 £5,631
Jul 2001 £122,500 £1,725 £409,312 £5,765
Apr 1998 £79,000 £1,113 £428,923 £6,041

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £360,981. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £352,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments: