47, Dorset Road, LS8 3QL
47 Dorset Road is a 47 m² terraced home in Leeds. It sold for £68,000 in Jun 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2011 £68,000 10.5% 8.2% Sep 1999 £20,950 na na - Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,446 per square metre (£134 per square foot) in Jun 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,407 per square metre (£224 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2011 £68,000 £1,447 £113,139 £2,407 Sep 1999 £20,950 £446 £110,949 £2,361 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £113,139. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,890 per square metre (£173 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £88,000 and £136,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 16 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: