40a, Sandling Lane, ME14 2DY
40a Sandling Lane is a 78 m² terraced home in Penenden Heath. It sold for £205,000 in Aug 2011.
- Sale history
-
£205,000 on Aug 2011
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40a, Sandling Lane.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,628 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,740 per square metre (£440 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2011 £205,000 £2,628 £369,731 £4,740 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £369,731. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penenden Heath are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,170 per square metre (£304 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £325,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40a Sandling Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/03/2011. It last appeared Sep 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 40a Sandling Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: