7a, The Street, IP28 8AD
7a The Street is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Red Lodge. It sold for £45,000 in Feb 1998.
- Sale history
-
£45,000 on Feb 1998
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £661 per square metre (£61 per square foot) in Feb 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,658 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 1998 £45,000 £662 £180,722 £2,658 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,722. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Red Lodge are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,330 per square metre (£238 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 7a The Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/03/2012. It last appeared Jul 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 7a The Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 24 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: