2a, West End Terrace, LS20 8LX
2a West End Terrace is a 63 m² terraced home in Guiseley. It sold for £92,000 in Oct 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Oct 2011 £92,000 Leasehold 61.8% 58.1% May 2002 £1,000 Freehold -37.3% -38.4% Jan 1996 £19,750 Freehold na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,460 per square metre (£136 per square foot) in Oct 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,314 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2011 £92,000 £1,460 £145,761 £2,314 May 2002 £1,000 £16 £1,832 £29 Jan 1996 £19,750 £313 £68,668 £1,090 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £145,761. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Guiseley are now selling for between £2,990 and £4,230 per square metre (£277 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2a West End Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2008) for 2a West End Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 11 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area