27, Picton Grove, B13 0LP
27 Picton Grove is a 72 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £110,000 in Jun 2011.
- Sale history
-
£110,000 on Jun 2011
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,527 per square metre (£142 per square foot) in Jun 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,850 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2011 £110,000 £1,528 £205,234 £2,850 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £205,234. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,400 per square metre (£235 and £315 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 204 square metres (2,196 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WM743610
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 27 Picton Grove, Birmingham
- Owner
-
TRIDENT HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
(Company reference number: 17133R)
Proprietor address: 239 Holliday Street, Edgbaston, Birmingham B1 1SJ
Price paid on title: £110,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 27 Jul 2011
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Trident Housing Association Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 12 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area