Property data
Sale history
£116,000 on Apr 2011
Internal area
55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,109 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Apr 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,407 per square metre (£317 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2011 £116,000 £2,109 £187,411 £3,407

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,411. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrowby are now selling for between £2,520 and £3,360 per square metre (£234 and £312 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £139,000 and £185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
451 square metres (4,855 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 63 High Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/11/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
Photos:

There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 63 High Road.

Photos for 63 High Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
15 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments: