26, Reed Close, TA6 6UX
26 Reed Close is a 122 m² detached home in North Petherton. It sold for £175,000 in Oct 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2011 £175,000 6.5% 4.3% Jul 1997 £71,000 6.6% 4.2% Dec 1995 £64,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Reed Close.
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,434 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Oct 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,311 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2011 £175,000 £1,434 £281,931 £2,311 Jul 1997 £71,000 £582 £310,009 £2,541 Dec 1995 £64,000 £525 £323,478 £2,651 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,931. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in North Petherton are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,390 per square metre (£218 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £287,000 and £414,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 255 square metres (2,745 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Reed Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/08/2011. It last appeared Oct 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Reed Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: