27, Elgin Street, SA5 8QE
27 Elgin Street is a 84 m² terraced home in Gendros. It sold for £80,000 in Aug 2011.
- Sale history
-
£80,000 on Aug 2011
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £952 per square metre (£88 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,628 per square metre (£151 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2011 £80,000 £952 £136,748 £1,628 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £136,748. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gendros are now selling for between £1,320 and £1,870 per square metre (£122 and £173 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £111,000 and £157,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 314 square metres (3,380 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Elgin Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/04/2011. It last appeared Aug 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Elgin Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: