120, High Street, OX18 4QJ
120 High Street is a 175 m² terraced home in Bradwell Village. It sold for £385,000 in May 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2011 £385,000 11.0% 7.9% Apr 2007 £250,000 11.7% 9.8% Oct 1997 £87,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 120, High Street.
- Internal area
- 175 square metres (1,884 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,200 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in May 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,628 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2011 £385,000 £2,200 £634,876 £3,628 Apr 2007 £250,000 £1,429 £386,713 £2,210 Oct 1997 £87,500 £500 £352,458 £2,014 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 175 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £634,876. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradwell Village are now selling for between £4,220 and £6,370 per square metre (£392 and £591 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 175 m², this implies a valuation between £738,000 and £1,115,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 120 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 120 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2024 23/02205/LBC
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Red Lion House 120 High Street Burford Oxfordshire
- Description:
- Internal and external alterations to include replacement of the second floor timber casement windows with the addition of secondary glazing, re-roofing of the rear (Northwest) roof slope along with remedial works to the chimney.
- Summary:
- 21 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 175 sqm (1,884 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: