70, Tilley Close, BA2 0AQ
70 Tilley Close is a 126 m² semi-detached home in Timsbury. It sold for £160,000 in Nov 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2011 £160,000 6.6% 4.1% Jul 2002 £88,000 9.6% 7.9% May 1996 £50,000 na na - Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,269 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in Nov 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,273 per square metre (£211 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2011 £160,000 £1,270 £286,338 £2,273 Jul 2002 £88,000 £698 £248,733 £1,974 May 1996 £50,000 £397 £350,489 £2,782 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,338. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Timsbury are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,510 per square metre (£309 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £420,000 and £568,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 21 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: