Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2011 £93,000 61.6% 57.6%
Apr 2011 £70,000 na na
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,107 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Nov 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,381 per square metre (£221 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2011 £93,000 £1,107 £200,015 £2,381
Apr 2011 £70,000 £833 £154,949 £1,845

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,015. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,450 per square metre (£259 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
253 square metres (2,723 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Appleton Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/09/2011. It last appeared Nov 2011.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Appleton Avenue.

Photos for 16 Appleton Avenue
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments: