87a, Bare Lane, LA4 6RN
87a Bare Lane is a 43 m² flat in Morecambe. It sold for £100,000 in Aug 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2011 £100,000 5.0% 2.1% Apr 2008 £85,000 na na - Internal area
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,325 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,898 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2011 £100,000 £2,326 £124,628 £2,898 Apr 2008 £85,000 £1,977 £100,586 £2,339 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £124,628. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,180 per square metre (£209 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £97,000 and £137,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 20 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: