73, Cornmill Crescent, EX2 8TL
73 Cornmill Crescent is a 50 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £117,500 in Jul 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2011 £117,500 7.8% 5.5% Jun 2000 £51,000 8.2% 6.2% Mar 1996 £36,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 73, Cornmill Crescent.
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,350 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in Jul 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,775 per square metre (£351 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2011 £117,500 £2,350 £188,767 £3,775 Jun 2000 £51,000 £1,020 £208,066 £4,161 Mar 1996 £36,500 £730 £223,171 £4,463 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £188,767. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,300 per square metre (£301 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 73 Cornmill Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/01/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 73 Cornmill Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: