10, Thompson Road, EX1 2UB
10 Thompson Road is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Exeter. It sold for £307,500 in Oct 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2011 £307,500 2.0% -1.1% Jan 2008 £285,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Thompson Road.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,203 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Oct 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,020 per square metre (£466 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2011 £307,500 £3,203 £481,911 £5,020 Jan 2008 £285,000 £2,969 £471,523 £4,912 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £481,911. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,050 per square metre (£281 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £291,000 and £389,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 278 square metres (2,992 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Thompson Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/04/2011. It last appeared Oct 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Thompson Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: