23, Sheldon Road, SN14 0BP
23 Sheldon Road is a 85 m² terraced home in Chippenham. It sold for £185,000 in Nov 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2011 £185,000 0.1% -2.5% Apr 2004 £183,000 14.8% 13.0% Apr 1996 £59,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Sheldon Road.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,176 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Nov 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,729 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2011 £185,000 £2,176 £316,944 £3,729 Apr 2004 £183,000 £2,153 £315,927 £3,717 Apr 1996 £59,950 £705 £307,348 £3,616 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £316,944. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chippenham are now selling for between £2,980 and £4,120 per square metre (£276 and £382 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £350,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 288 square metres (3,100 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Sheldon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/04/2011. It last appeared Nov 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Sheldon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: