50, Valley View, TN16 3QN
50 Valley View is a 91 m² terraced home in New Addington. It sold for £218,250 in Feb 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2011 £218,250 5.6% 3.5% Mar 1999 £113,500 na na - Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,398 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Feb 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,177 per square metre (£388 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2011 £218,250 £2,398 £380,148 £4,177 Mar 1999 £113,500 £1,247 £447,963 £4,923 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £380,148. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in New Addington are now selling for between £4,020 and £5,150 per square metre (£373 and £478 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £366,000 and £469,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SGL45426
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 50 Valley View, Biggin Hill, Westerham
- Owner
-
SOUTHERN HOUSING
(Company reference number: 8983)
Proprietor address: Fleet House, 59-61 Clerkenwell Road, London EC1M 5LA
Price paid on title: £218,250
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Dec 2022
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Land Registry records the owner as Southern Housing (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 21 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975