Property data
Sale history
£175,000 on May 2011
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Newstead Close.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,302 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in May 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,954 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2011 £175,000 £2,303 £300,477 £3,954

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,477. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dronfield Woodhouse are now selling for between £3,140 and £3,990 per square metre (£291 and £370 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £303,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
317 square metres (3,412 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Newstead Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/02/2011. It last appeared May 2011.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Newstead Close.

Photos for 5 Newstead Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments: