50, Manton Drive, LU2 7DJ
50 Manton Drive is a 107 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £250,000 in Oct 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2011 £250,000 0.7% -1.9% Dec 2003 £237,500 15.8% 14.2% Nov 2000 £150,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Manton Drive.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,336 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in Oct 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,637 per square metre (£431 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2011 £250,000 £2,336 £496,169 £4,637 Dec 2003 £237,500 £2,220 £548,094 £5,122 Nov 2000 £150,000 £1,402 £554,383 £5,181 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £496,169. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £352,000 and £479,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 382 square metres (4,112 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Manton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/05/2011. It last appeared Dec 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Manton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: