Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2011 £116,000 16.7% 12.9%
Mar 2009 £85,000 na na
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,487 per square metre (£138 per square foot) in Apr 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,614 per square metre (£243 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2011 £116,000 £1,487 £203,886 £2,614
Mar 2009 £85,000 £1,090 £167,899 £2,153

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £203,886. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gosport are now selling for between £2,240 and £3,010 per square metre (£208 and £279 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 34 Church Path. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2010.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2010) for 34 Church Path.

Photos for 34 Church Path
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
01 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments: