74, Pixham Lane, RH4 1PH
74 Pixham Lane is a 111 m² semi-detached home in Dorking. It sold for £522,000 in Jan 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2011 £522,000 7.6% 5.4% Aug 1998 £210,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 74, Pixham Lane.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,702 per square metre (£437 per square foot) in Jan 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,051 per square metre (£748 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2011 £522,000 £4,703 £893,645 £8,051 Aug 1998 £210,000 £1,892 £899,840 £8,107 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £893,645. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dorking are now selling for between £5,050 and £6,510 per square metre (£469 and £604 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £561,000 and £723,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 847 square metres (9,117 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 74 Pixham Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 74 Pixham Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2021 MO/2021/2106
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 74, Pixham Lane, Dorking, Surrey,
- Description:
- Crown reduce one Magnolia tree (marked T1 on submitted plan) by up to 1.5m to previous pruning points. Crown lift to give 2m clearance from ground level.
- Planning ref:
- February 2020 MO/2019/2206
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 74, Pixham Lane, Dorking, Surrey,
- Description:
- • Crown reduce one Magnolia (T1) up to 1.5m to previous secondary pruning points and reduce lateral branches overhanging by 2m to previous primary pruning points. • Trim back two Yew trees (T2) to previous points to reshape. • Reduce the crowns of four Apple trees (T3-T6) by up to 2m to previous pruning points.
- Planning ref:
- October 2018 MO/2018/1460
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved