6, Hulton Close, CM3 3BU
6 Hulton Close is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Boreham. It sold for £238,000 in Aug 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2011 £238,000 0.3% -2.6% Aug 2007 £235,000 9.7% 7.7% Oct 2002 £149,950 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,938 per square metre (£273 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,937 per square metre (£459 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2011 £238,000 £2,938 £399,922 £4,937 Aug 2007 £235,000 £2,901 £420,080 £5,186 Oct 2002 £149,950 £1,851 £375,284 £4,633 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £399,922. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boreham are now selling for between £4,130 and £5,210 per square metre (£383 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £335,000 and £422,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 03 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: