11, Bennett Close, AL7 4JA
11 Bennett Close is a 143 m² detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £450,000 in Mar 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2011 £450,000 2.8% 0.1% Aug 2005 £385,000 9.0% 7.2% Apr 1996 £171,500 na na - Internal area
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,146 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in Mar 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,658 per square metre (£433 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2011 £450,000 £3,147 £666,111 £4,658 Aug 2005 £385,000 £2,692 £890,442 £6,227 Apr 1996 £171,500 £1,199 £940,725 £6,578 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £666,111. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £619,000 and £782,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 372 square metres (4,004 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Bennett Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Bennett Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2013 N6/2013/1060/FP
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 11 Bennett Close, WELWYN GARDEN CITY
- Description:
- Erection of porch
- Planning ref:
- January 2013 N6/2012/2578/FP
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 11 Bennett Close, WELWYN GARDEN CITY
- Description:
- Erection of front porch
- Summary:
- 21 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: