Renar Cottage, BD23 5RL
Renar Cottage is a 134 m² semi-detached home in Grassington. It sold for £320,000 in May 2011.
- Sale history
-
£320,000 on May 2011
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Renar Cottage.
- Internal area
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,388 per square metre (£222 per square foot) in May 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,749 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2011 £320,000 £2,388 £502,339 £3,749 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £502,339. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grassington are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,350 per square metre (£303 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £438,000 and £583,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Renar Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/07/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 32 archived estate agent listing photos for Renar Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 07 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: