24, Basing Street, L19 1QS
24 Basing Street is a 59 m² terraced home in Liverpool. It sold for £92,000 in Dec 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2011 £92,000 8.4% 6.1% May 2000 £36,000 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,559 per square metre (£145 per square foot) in Dec 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,963 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2011 £92,000 £1,559 £174,837 £2,963 May 2000 £36,000 £610 £186,613 £3,163 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,837. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Liverpool are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,870 per square metre (£193 and £266 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £169,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 31 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: