30, Chadwick Place, KT6 5RE
30 Chadwick Place is a 205 m² detached home in Surbiton. It sold for £1,275,000 in Oct 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2011 £1,275,000 4.8% 2.2% Oct 2003 £875,000 7.7% 6.0% Jul 2001 £743,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Chadwick Place.
- Internal area
- 205 square metres (2,207 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,219 per square metre (£578 per square foot) in Oct 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,159 per square metre (£851 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2011 £1,275,000 £6,220 £1,877,652 £9,159 Oct 2003 £875,000 £4,268 £2,082,159 £10,157 Jul 2001 £743,000 £3,624 £1,786,932 £8,717 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 205 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,877,652. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Surbiton are now selling for between £6,180 and £7,880 per square metre (£574 and £732 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 205 m², this implies a valuation between £1,267,000 and £1,615,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 7
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 571 square metres (6,146 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Chadwick Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/06/2011. It last appeared Jan 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Chadwick Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 7 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 205 sqm (2,207 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: