Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2011 £202,500 -2.2% -4.7%
May 2005 £229,950 na na
Internal area
128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,582 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Jan 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,535 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2011 £202,500 £1,582 £324,443 £2,535
May 2005 £229,950 £1,796 £376,073 £2,938

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £324,443. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Denholme are now selling for between £1,570 and £2,530 per square metre (£145 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £324,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
Comments: