44, High Street, CB25 9EW
44 High Street is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Waterbeach. It sold for £237,500 in Nov 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2011 £237,500 6.3% 4.1% Jul 1998 £105,000 na na - Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Nov 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,218 per square metre (£392 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2011 £237,500 £2,500 £400,673 £4,218 Jul 1998 £105,000 £1,105 £430,547 £4,532 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £400,673. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waterbeach are now selling for between £3,780 and £4,990 per square metre (£351 and £463 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £359,000 and £474,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 261 square metres (2,809 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/09/2011. It last appeared Sep 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: