14, Newmans Lane, BA2 0JA
14 Newmans Lane is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Timsbury. It sold for £102,000 in Aug 2011.
- Sale history
-
£102,000 on Aug 2011
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Newmans Lane.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,159 per square metre (£108 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,078 per square metre (£193 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2011 £102,000 £1,159 £182,892 £2,078 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £182,892. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Timsbury are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,510 per square metre (£309 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £293,000 and £397,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 391 square metres (4,209 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Newmans Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/03/2011. It last appeared May 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Newmans Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: