21, Matchams Close, BH24 2BZ
21 Matchams Close is a 256 m² detached home in Ashley Heath. It sold for £530,000 in May 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2011 £530,000 3.2% 0.8% Jun 2002 £399,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Matchams Close.
- Internal area
- 256 square metres (2,756 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,070 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in May 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,992 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2011 £530,000 £2,070 £765,976 £2,992 Jun 2002 £399,000 £1,559 £896,745 £3,503 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 256 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £765,976. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashley Heath are now selling for between £3,850 and £4,950 per square metre (£357 and £459 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 256 m², this implies a valuation between £986,000 and £1,267,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 737 square metres (7,933 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Matchams Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Matchams Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 256 sqm (2,756 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: