Property data
Sale history
£111,000 on Dec 2011
Internal area
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,132 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Dec 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,996 per square metre (£185 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2011 £111,000 £1,133 £195,646 £1,996

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £195,646. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wellington are now selling for between £2,040 and £2,940 per square metre (£189 and £273 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
351 square metres (3,778 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 70 Kingsland. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/06/2011. It last appeared Dec 2011.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Kingsland.

Photos for 70 Kingsland
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments: