13, Ross Gardens, CT2 9BZ
13 Ross Gardens is a 90 m² detached home in Blean. It sold for £230,000 in Apr 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2011 £230,000 1.8% -1.3% Jul 2007 £215,000 6.4% 4.6% Sep 2000 £140,000 22.3% 20.2% Jan 1997 £67,000 na na - Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,555 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Apr 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,219 per square metre (£392 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2011 £230,000 £2,556 £379,717 £4,219 Jul 2007 £215,000 £2,389 £374,058 £4,156 Sep 2000 £140,000 £1,556 £509,133 £5,657 Jan 1997 £67,000 £744 £380,072 £4,223 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £379,717. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blean are now selling for between £3,710 and £4,620 per square metre (£344 and £429 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £334,000 and £416,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 423 square metres (4,553 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 13 Ross Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/05/2015. It last appeared Jun 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Ross Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 125 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC: